Monday, December 30, 2013

Getting ready for the New Year.

I decided to do something reckless and daring.  I'm having a 'flash' sale - everything is 40% off.  There are only 19 items left in the store right now.  If you think of it, it would be wonderful if you passed along the word!  It's only through midnight PST on January 1, 2014.  Here's the link.

I'm definitely getting ready for the New Year - loving where things are headed artistically, but wanting to clear away some of the older items, if you know what I mean.

We are headed down to the SF area for New Year's, so I wish you all a very happy New Year, and can't wait to see and talk to you again!

Lots of love,
Juliette

oh, and PS - a great little note from one of my favorite people and authors:


Saturday, December 14, 2013

Happy Holidays :)

Sometimes this year makes me feel very down and sad, and I used to think I had SAD, but this year I'm feeling a bit different so am thinking part of it has been mindset.

Many artistic breakthroughs, lessons learned, and goals set for next year.  These thoughts have been what has propelled me through so far, and I'm confident that this Holiday season is going to remain joyful! 

Last weekend, I showed at the Triton Museum of Art's Holiday show.  It was wonderful!!!!

my table at the museum.

one of several 'spirit dolls'.  Quickly becoming something I'm making a lot of!

Honestly, this is where the 'face jewelry' started.  It's all Petra's fault!  :D  These are my Mermaid earrings.

Another 'spirit doll.'  I will take pictures of the latest pieces, which are mostly faces and have graduated onto mixed media.  


I feel like I'm growing up as a jewelry designer, and it feels wonderful!  Many pieces are emerging, I have a show mid-January and have been asked to teach/demo at an Artists' Guild in Campbell, California. 

Lots of love and hopes you're all doing well!
Love, Juliette

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Happy Holidays, Everyone :)

Tomorrow in the US, it's Thanksgiving Day.  I'm grateful to be going to our good friends, Christopher and Danny, for dinner.  The following day is Mark's birthday and 'Black Friday,' which I'm only participating in with an Etsy sale (20% off everything, to kick off the season, hopefully).

Then it's Saturday's Holiday Fair at the Mountains Art Center, whee!!  I'm finally ready, although I started making more pieces this morning.  I'm a little bit freaked this time around, hoping that I have made enough, priced things well, etc.  It'll subside, I hope.

Happy Holidays to everyone, wherever you are.  Wishing you love and good cheer.

Love, Juliette


Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Working with silver again

I started painting again so that it would trigger my desire to work with other colors in my jewelry - I get going down this 'earthy road' and sometimes I just don't stop! 

Here's a piece I've been tempted to keep, but need to make cash, so it's going on the 'holiday fair' circuit, haha:

In the Moonlight - sterling silver, bone/tooth of unknown origin

But then, Petra's gorgeous drops go so well with my earthy stuff!  I mean, look at that, it was a natural fit :)


Hope you're having a great day!  xoxo Juliette

Saturday, November 9, 2013

More work done. Feeling better! Lots of 'face' jewelry this time!

So this plague like bug is finally exiting the building.  I feel better, have slept a bit better, and all is looking clearer.  Now, if I could just be ready for these holiday shows and feel good about them!

 These are some of the pieces I've been working on, in between sketching and painting.  I've found that painting again has really opened up the foggy brain and I'm thinking and seeing in more color palettes.  Still using the familiar earthy tones, but I've added silver tones which has been nice.  Might even try some whites!




This last set of earrings is my favorite.  The faces got a very luminous-y, regal look to them and while they don't show too well here, they also have some blue undertones.  All in all, I've been pleased.

I've also been creating more at night.  Another sign of changing times for me?  (meaning I don't work at anything else but art, which is just what I want but it's still a shock, heh)  Maybe.  The changing light is a challenge sometimes (we have skylights so sometimes the redwoods will filter out the sun and sometimes it's full on sunlight), and night time keeps the changing light to a minimum/eradicates it.  Even though that means it's artificial light. 

Hoping you're all having a good weekend, xoxo Juliette

Friday, November 1, 2013

lots of work, not a whole lot of time!

Hi loves,

I'm still fighting off this 'plague' - feverish, chills, cough, sleeplessness, etc.  It's gross. 

Here's' a bit of what I've been working on.  Not too many words, forgive me, but I really fancy another nap!







Thursday, October 24, 2013

Holiday cards.

Yep, it's that time of year for holiday fairs and shows.  I'm just about ready, although I'm adding a few more necklaces and pendants to the arsenal!  Somehow, my necklaces are selling better than my earrings this year.  Mark says it's because I tend to make my earrings too long.  He may be right, as that's how *I* like to wear them. Hah!

Here's one of the latest:

Petra's focal, topped with a piece of etched copper, a copper chain and handmade steel and copper components.


Anyway, I decided to add some hand printed cards to the stock this year, and had a lot of fun making them:





Anyway, hope your week is going well.  I've been wrestling with the MS crap a bit this week but it doesn't keep me down for long :P

xoxo Juliette

Sunday, October 13, 2013

More work being done, just a bit slower this week.

I'm moving slowly these past few days, feeling the change of the seasons and my need for an infusion (Wednesday).  So I'm working on putting things together using components I have made already, plus getting ready for Encore Weekend for Open Studios this Saturday.

Dia de los Muertos is coming up soon, and I'm getting my ofrenda up this week.  I'm also trying out making my own Calavera this year, a Frida Kahlo one!  Here's what I would like to make:

or something like it.  We'll see.  I'll post pictures when it's done.

We are planning on going to Dia de los Muertos this year in SF.  We usually go to one celebration every year.  Here are some photos from a previous SF Dia de los Muertos.

copal incense and marigolds.  Used for ofrendas (altars).

small inside ofrenda.

displays of calaveras.  I'm hoping mine turns out alright!

Really cool calavera!

oh, and here's Lapis, tired after a long day.  HAHAHAHA!


Lots of love,
Juliette

Thursday, October 3, 2013

Mitsi rocks.




I've been really getting back into painting and printmaking lately.  It's helped my head clear and gotten me thinking in new ways - much needed apparently.  I didn't know how stuck I was until I started challenging myself to use more color in my metal work, and started out by using paint, pencils, whatever I had.

Working with polymer again helped a lot.  It's really expanded my horizons, and my head is full of ideas!  Problem is - sometimes I have so many notes and ideas it's hard to get on track and making things. 

Last night, I discovered Mitsi.  She's a painter and has a lot of Youtube videos.  She paints a LOT like Basquiat, one of my HEROES.  She also does some really incredible botanical paintings.  This one just rocked my world, and got me off my procrastinating butt and back to the bench.  :)  So I thought I'd share it with you.  Cheers, Mitsi!  XOXO Juliette


Thursday, September 26, 2013

Just thinking aloud.

Finished my gallery sitting for the day, and am home with a studio space full of copper, paint, paper, prints needing finishing, and pretty much no space.  Ugh!  Must. Clean. Up.

Anyway, the other night I was researching some new acrylic techniques and got sucked into Youtube videos.  It's insane how much time you can spend there, just looking and looking...and looking....

Anyway I found what I was looking for, but then I started seeing all these videos on art journalling.  It's fun to see someone else's process, that's for sure!

(how do I insert videos, I was going to put some here....poop)

But one of the things I kept asking myself was, do these journals serve a purpose other than to paint into a journal?  Meaning, do they get looked at again, or do they get shut away?  I suppose they are just like any artist's notebooks - you work on them for pure pleasure, inspiration, etc.

I love some of these videos, but some of them look like blatant advertisements for one of the big chain art stores!

Anyway, got a package from Petra of Scorched Earth today (Happy Day!!!), so am off to play.  :)

xoxo Juliette

Monday, September 23, 2013

New pieces

I've recently had a lot of good sales!!  It's wonderful and yet I find myself having to make much more very soon, as the first big show of the Fall/Winter is coming up next week.  Yikes!  Anyway, I had SO much fun putting these pieces together.  They feature some beloved artists' work from Lela Bouse-McCracken and Jana of Paryb Happy Fish.

Now, it's time to get some prints done and get them scanned into the computer!  Happy work, not complaining one bit :)

Love, Juliette





Saturday, September 14, 2013

New work, shows...

So I've not been feeling my best the last few days, but there's an infusion this Monday which should help - hopefully.  I have SO much to do in the next few weeks, with the Triton asking for new pieces (prints and jewelry) for their upcoming show and a new show at the Mountain Arts Center as well.  I'm working on some small prints and card sets for the Mountain Arts Center and some mixed media and jewelry for the Triton.

Ugh.  How will I get it done?  I wish sometimes that I was still 19 or so, with the energy to work on jewelry all night, sleep a little then get up at 7 to paint in early morning light.  That was my favorite time to paint.

Anyway, SO much to get done and hopefully it will.


These are the two latest pieces - the former with a fossil I got from Kim of Numinosity Beads, and the latter piece is handmade. :)

Monday, September 2, 2013

Painting and Printmaking

I found myself in a 'rut' of sorts with my jewelry.  Too many ideas, not enough cohesion. 

So, after we came back from camping in Big Sur (last week!!), I started doing some painting and printmaking again.  I haven't really done any in about a year and a half, and it feels like the rut is lifting.  Here are two I did today:


Forgive me, they are a little blurry but these are the best ones of the lot I took. 

Hope you're having a great Monday, or Labor Day if you're in the States!
xoxo Juliette

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

One of the best days.

I've been away attending the wedding of some very dear friends.  Christopher and Danny have been partners for 30 years, and because California finally decided that it was okay for men to marry each other and women to marry each other, they got married.

Christopher's father, a retired Deacon of the Episcopalian church, married them.  It was one of the best weddings I've ever attended.  Look at the joy on these faces (the guy in the lower right is Mark, he assists Jack as a caretaker, while he is studying to become a nurse.  He helped Jack dress for the wedding, which was VERY VERY special for him):

I've been very fortunate to marry the love of my life (again, guy on the lower right, haha), and so I can relate to the love on these faces.  But the joy of seeing them being able to marry is something I am so lucky to have witnessed.  I wish everyone in the world could know such happiness.

To love!  :)

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Beautiful summer nights

I've been working on a very special piece for some dear friends.  Danny and Christopher are marrying each other this Sunday (they've been together for 30 years), and I can't wait.  Christopher's Dad Jack is marrying them (he is an Episcopalian Deacon), and they will marry in their beautiful garden.  I worked with Doug (Tapestry genius) to make a small tapestry with copper pieces on the fringe.  I promise to take a picture as soon as it's done (should be by Thursday)!

Tonight, Mark is taking me out to dinner for my birthday (tomorrow). I'm excited because we've never been there, and it's a Mediterranean/Middle Eastern restaurant, my favorite types of food!  It's a very pretty place in Santa Cruz called Laili.


Hope your week is treating you well!
XOXO J

Sunday, August 4, 2013

Polymer Genius

I mean, what else can I call Jana of Happy Fish Designs??  Look at this focal:







I added chain and a lot of various copper beads I have been making to sort of mimic tree branches.  There is a tiny bird bead on one side as well.

I've been working on my own polymer designs for a while, but Jana really nails it and I do think her work goes so well with copper.

xoxo Juliette

Saturday, August 3, 2013

revisions, revisions.

I've had a few pieces from Petra of Scorched Earth sitting on the bench for a while.  I got them because they presented challenges for me - extra loops for pieces that offered new design ideas.

But the ideas have been sitting in my mind and sketchbook for months.  What is it?? Ugh, I hate when I get 'stuck'.  But this past week I've been working with polymer and copper paddles and am coming up with this so far:



I like the unusual-ness of the copper paddles, but have replaced the copper coil at the top of the pendant with some oxidized wire in a neater 'coil.'

I love the iridescent quality of the glazed Petra used.

Okay, on to more work!
xoxo Juliette

Thursday, August 1, 2013

It's been a while, but...

I am finally getting back into working.  Will post pictures of my current projects and ask questions of you, etc.  Until then, have a look at Maru.




I love lots of silly animal videos. They make me work harder.  Fanci, you had something to do with this, I think.

xoxo J.


Monday, July 22, 2013

Wow, now that was a good show.

Long and short of it, I sold 4 necklaces and 3 pairs of earrings.  It was crazy seeing all the necklaces going, just crazy! I must be doing something right, plus using some great components that some of my good friends have made ;)

almost kept this one.  It was the first to sell.

This one was really fun to make.  Mainly because after looking at zillions of great new polymer art, it was time to try something of my own. This was the first one, and it sold in two hours :D  I love it, the woman who bought it wanted to wear it with a new black suit she bought.  Since I always thought it would go to an Indiana Jones type of person, I LOVED that I was wrong here. ;)


Okay, time to get new work done.  That was the last of the summer shows, so now it's time to think about Fall and Holiday stuff.  Holy crap, where does the time go?

XOXO Juliette

Monday, July 15, 2013

Yay :)

So while tomorrow is my next infusion (and self-proclaimed rest day as a result), I also am starting a new class with Keith Lo Bue.  Mucho excited.  It's on mobiles, and while I have a life long love for Alexander Calder it was right up my alley.

Plus, I believe it will bring more inspiration for new directions.  I'm very excited!!

xoxo Juliette


Sunday, July 14, 2013

A vicious beast.

I've been reading a lot of new tutorials lately.  One that was pointed out by Beatnheart, that is just wonderful (by Ginger Davis Allman of Blue Bottle Tree, check out her work also on Facebook).  It has taken me in a few new inspiring directions with polymer, which was something I tried years ago and have always kept it around but hadn't really worked with it seriously in a while.

It's opening up some 'doors of inspiration', but I feel at the moment that I'm still in the 'I'm following a few interesting tutorials' stage, which isn't fulfilling to me.  I realize that it means I've not broken through to bringing my own full voice into the work, and that it will come.

Impatience.  A vicious beast.




These drops are from Jana of Paryb Happy Fish.

These drops are from Petra of Scorched Earth.


These drops are by Jana of Paryb Happy Fish.

These drops are by Petra of Scorched Earth.
Otherwise, components are fire painted copper treated with ammonia, polymer pieces colored with paint, wax and ink.

How's your week been? :)
XOXO J.